Activated Charcoal is a common raw material used in cosmetics for soaps, shampoos and other skin products. It is created by heating regular charcoal with a certain gas to create pores. These pores help trap chemicals when the product is used, resulting to an ability to absorb & draw out oil from the skin. This ingredient is best for products targeted to people with OILY skin. 

Appearance & Odor:

  • Fine, black powder
  • Odorless

Usage: 

  • Activated Charcoal is NOT water soluble
  • Cold Process Soapmaking
    • Add up to 1 teaspoon per half kilo of soap
    • For a lighter (gray) shade, add to oils before adding the lye + water mixture
    • To create darker soap, add the charcoal during trace. 
    • You can dissolve the charcoal first in a light oil OR you can also add it directly to your soap batter at light trace. 
  • Melt & Pour Soapmaking 
    • Dissolve charcoal first into alcohol (1 teaspoon charcoal to 1 tablespoon 99% Isoprophyl Alcohol)
    • Add the dissolved charcoal into melted soap and then mix thoroughly 

Shelf Life & Storage:

  • To maintain freshness and extend the life of this product, store in a dry place away from moisture. 
  • Keep container tightly sealed at all times. 
  • May have a shelf life of up to 5 years if stored properly. 

Precautions:

  • This product is for external use only.
  • Activated Charcoal should NOT be ingested. 

Related products

View all
Aloe Vera Liquid
Restocking Soon!
Aloe Vera Liquid
From ₱72.00
Bentonite Clay
Restocking Soon!
Bentonite Clay
From ₱60.00
Calendula Flowers - Whole
Restocking Soon!
Calendula Herbal Oil
Restocking Soon!
Calendula Herbal Oil
From ₱727.00
Calendula Petals
Calendula Petals
From ₱113.00
Eucalyptus Leaf
Eucalyptus Leaf
From ₱69.00