Botanical Name: Pogostemon Cablin
Country of Origin: Indonesia
Main Constituents: Patchoulol: 32.92%
Plant Part: Leaves
Processing Method: Steam Distillation
- Medium note with earthy, medium strength aroma.
- In old times this oil was used as an insect deterrent from clothes and other fabrics.
- Commonly used in making soaps, shampoos, creams and other cosmetics.
- Has a healing effect to skin abnormalities (eczema, chapped skin, acne, among many others) and also aids in healing scars and wounds.
- Commonly added to foot products due to its anti fungal properties.
- Useful in hair products to aid in eliminating dandruff and oiliness.
Commonly blended with:
- This product should be diluted prior to use (can be diluted with a carrier or base oil).
- It can cause irritation to some individuals with sensitive skin therefore a patch test is recommended.
- This product is NOT EDIBLE and should not be ingested.
- Keep away from reach of children.
- If product gets in contact with eyes, wash off thoroughly with water and seek medical attention.
Storage & Shelf Life:
- Keep sealed always in dark glass containers and store in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight.
- For best results, consume or mix into finished product within 6 months of purchase.
I really love the smell of Patchouli. One of my favorites EO. You know it’s a good quality coz the smell stays in my soaps.
Patchouli (Dark) EO