Argan Butter is made with Argan Oil and can be a wonderful addition to cosmetic applications as well as a moisturizer for direct application. Argan Oil produced from the kernels of the argan tree, endemic to Morocco, is valued for its nutritive and cosmetic properties.
- Argan Butter nourishes, moisturizes and promotes skin elasticity.
- This oil is high in lipids including: omega-9 oleic acid and the omega-6 linoleic acid.
- Argan oil is exceptionally rich in natural tocopherols (Vitamin E), phenols and phenolic acid, carotenes, squalene, essential fatty acids, unsaturated fatty acids and Vitamins A, B1, B2, and B6.
- Argan butter is made with this nutrient rich oil combined with a hydrogenated vegetable oil base to form a soft solid butter with excellent spreadability.
Recommended Usage: Depends on its application and can be between 1 and 100%.
Common Uses of Argan Butter:
- Hair Mask
- After-Sun Creams and Lotions
- Sun Protection Products
- Hair Conditioners
Usage Tips: When adding butters to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm them until the texture is soft enough to be incorporated into the final product.
For addition in soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per pound. As with most raw materials, results may vary, so always do a small, lab scale test batch prior to any commercial manufacturing.
Storage: Please store in the refrigerator to maintain its texture. It will become soft in warmer temperatures.
Shelf Life: Store in cool temperatures (below 25 °C) away from light and moisture in an air-tight container. The product will become liquid above ambient temperatures (e.g., 36 °C), but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting functionality. This butter has a shelf-life of 18 months when stored properly.
Cautions: For external use only; a skin test is recommended prior to use.