Beeswax Pellets RBD - White
This product is cosmetic grade beeswax imported from Germany. It has been refined, deodorized, bleached and filtered to remove impurities, then shaped into pellets for ease of use.
Melting point of this product is between 62° and 67° C (143° to 152° F).
This kind of beeswax has bigger pellets compared to our yellow beeswax. It can be used to make the following products:
- Natural Candles
- Hair Wax / Pomade
- Surfer's Wax
CAUTION: Overheating this product will affect its scent and color. Melt at lowest heat possible while stirring gently, and combine with other ingredients / raw materials as soon as melted.
STORAGE: Store in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight. Keep beeswax container tightly sealed at all times to ensure freshness and to extend shelf life.
USAGE TIP: When making balms, salves or pomade, we recommend for you to gently heat the carrier oil or butter first (if using any) and pour in the beeswax once the carrier and/or butter has been mildly heated. This will allow the wax to melt into the carrier and avoid being burnt. Stir gently at low heat until all ingredients are mixed together. Turn off heat and stir in your choice of essential or fragrance oils then pour right away into containers.