Review 5 products & get 10% off today! Click on DISCOUNTS & PROMOS for more information.
Cart 0
Frankincense (India) EO

Frankincense (India) EO

₱189.00

Botanical Name: Boswellia serrata

Main Constituents: a-Thujene: 62.82%

Plant Part: Resin

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Origin: India

Color: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid.

Strength of Aroma: Medium

Product Description from Supplier:

The Frankincense tree originates from the Middle East, and is small with abundant pinnacle leaves. The flowers are white or pale pink. Frankincense resin begins as a milky-white sticky liquid that flows from the trunk of the tree when it's cut, healing the wound. The resin is then distilled producing the precious oil.

Aromatic Scent: Frankincense Essential Oil has a rich woody, earthy scent with a deeply mysterious nuance. Frankincense from India (Boswellia serrata) is a mild and less pungent variety. This variety should not be mistaken for Frankincense from Somalia (Boswellia carterii) which is pungent, smoky and traditionally used in religious ceremony.

Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Cinnamon Bark, Clary Sage, Coriander, Geranium, Ginger, Myrrh and Vanilla.

Common Uses: Frankincense Essential Oil is highly prized in the perfumery industry and in Aromatherapy. It is widely used in skincare products’ manufacturing as it is considered a valuable ingredient having remarkable anti-aging, rejuvenating and healing properties. The scent of Frankincense is stimulating, helps in overcoming stress and despair, elevating the mind, and is also believed to encourage a meditative state, bringing balance and peace to individuals.

CAUTION: Frankincense Essential Oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. Avoid use during pregnancy.

Customer Review

Based on 2 reviews Write Your Review

Customer Review

Based on 2 reviews Write Your Review

More from this collection