Botanical Name: Oryza Sativa
Extraction Method: This oil is expeller pressed from the outer coating (bran) of brown rice grown & milled in the United States.
Origin: United States
Color & Appearance: Golden brown to brownish in color and has a slightly cloudy appearance due to natural sediments found in the oil.
Scent & Absorption: It has very little scent, making it the perfect carrier for oil-based perfumes. It is absorbed by the skin at an average speed, leaving a slightly oily feeling left when applied.
Product Description & Benefits:
- Excellent source of Tocotrienols, an anti-oxidant more effective than Vitamin E
- Very rich in proteins, minerals, vitamins and also boast of properties believed to protect skin from harmful UV rays absorption when applied onto skin.
- Highly moisturizing yet mild, perfect for sensitive skin and baby products
- Excellent raw material for sunscreens, lotions, shampoos, conditioners, hair treatments, lipstick, lip balms
- Perfect as a base for massage oils due to its very mild scent and medium speed of absorption
Storage & Shelf Life:
- Store in a cool, dry place away from sunlight.
- Always keep container sealed to maintain freshness.
- For best results, use up oil or mix into new product within 1 year of purchase.
- May be refrigerated after opening.
- This item is not food grade and should NOT be ingested.
- Keep away from children's reach.
- If oil gets in contact with eyes, wash off thoroughly and seek medical attention if needed.