INCI: Hammamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water
- Alcohol-free Witch Hazel is distilled from freshly cut from partially dried & dormant twigs of the Hammamelis Virginiana plant locally grown in the United States.
- It is a soothing, natural astringent that does not contain any alcohol, taking away the usual sting felt when regular astringents are applied onto skin.
- It can be used pure as is without any need for dilution.
- As a raw material it can be added to creams, cleansers and other treatment formulas for wounds, eye care and sun care products.
- Sensitive Skin Formulations: Eye Creams/Gels/Serums, Shaving Creams
- Alcohol Free Formulations: Toners, Cleansers
- Treatment Products: Wound Care, Sun Care, Eye Care
- Always use in dilution.
- Do a patch test prior to use to check for allergic reactions.
- Do a small batch test before large scale manufacturing of consumer products using this oil.
- This product is NOT edible and should not be ingested.
- Keep away from children's reach.
- Store in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight.
- Keep bottle sealed at all times to avoid contamination.
- For best results, consume or mix into finished product within 6 months of purchasing.